Used Renault Captur

Used cars, model years and price levels

#5 most popular Renault model in Finland (of 36 models)*

#188 most popular car model in Finland (of 1793 models)*

*measured by number of active listings

For sale
94
Reported sales
174
Asking price (median)
14,530 €
Inspection failure rate
25.6 %
Average mileage
86,060 km
Time on market (median)
14 days
Fleet for sale
1.6 %

The Renault Captur is Finland's #5 most popular Renault model: 94 cars are for sale, which is 8 % of all cars for sale. The median asking price is 14,530 € and the average is 13,133 €; the cheapest car costs 3,290 € and the priciest 28,900 €. Cars for sale are model years 2013–2025, averaging 6 years old. The most common fuel type is petrol (56% of cars for sale) and the most common body type is hatchback (86%). Average mileage is 86,060 km. Median time on market is 14 days. The inspection failure rate averaged 25.6 % in 2025 periodic inspections.

Browse cars for sale

Breakdowns

Price estimate

  • Well below market price 2 %
  • Below market price 17 %
  • At market price 42 %
  • Above market price 24 %
  • Well above market price 16 %

Fuel type

  • Petrol 56 %
  • Plug-in hybrid 25 %
  • Hybrid 19 %

Gearbox

  • Automatic 65 %
  • Manual 35 %

Seller

  • Dealer 95 %
  • Private seller 5 %

Body type

  • Hatchback 86 %
  • SUV 11 %
  • Other 3 %

Inspection failure rate

Failure rate in 2025 periodic inspections, by first registration year

  • Renault Captur
  • All cars

Average failure rate 25.6 % (3,038 inspections in 2025, median mileage 78,000 km). Brand average 38.3 %, national average 26.9 %.

Causes of failures

  • This model series
  • All cars
  1. Axles and suspension 47.5 %

    488 defects, All cars 39.4 %

    Front and rear axles, springs and dampers, tyres and wheels

  2. Brakes 26.7 %

    274 defects, All cars 27.7 %

    Service and parking brake, brake dynamometer tests, stability control

  3. Steering 16.8 %

    173 defects, All cars 6.5 %

    Steering joints and rods, steering gear

2025 periodic inspections recorded 1,027 defects leading to a failure across 3,038 inspections. The remaining 9 % of defects fall under other items. The single most common defect item was etuakselisto (366 failures). Most advisories concerned lights and electrics (589).

Figures count defects, not cars: a failed car often has several defects. Shares are calculated from all defects leading to a failure.

Failure rates are not directly comparable between models because typical mileage differs.

Model years

For sale by model year

Median asking price by model year

Prices by model year: for sale and sold
Model yearFor saleAsking price (median)Sold (median)
2025128,900 €26,135 €
2024122,480 €24,390 €
2023520,980 €
20222516,680 €16,450 €
20211814,865 €14,800 €
2020615,645 €13,990 €
2019311,490 €10,350 €
201856,980 €7,990 €
2017126,750 €8,744 €
2016107,885 €5,900 €
201527,340 €6,890 €
201447,685 €7,190 €
201325,340 €6,025 €

Price by model year

Average depreciation 13.1 %/yr

Effect of equipment on price

  • Reversing camera 53% of cars +736 € avg +639 €
  • Automatic transmission 65% of cars +416 € avg +296 €
  • LED headlights 73% of cars +382 € avg +626 €

Average effect on asking price according to the price estimate model, in cars that have the feature. The share is calculated from Renault Captur cars with a price estimate. The vertical line on the bar and the avg figure show the same feature’s average effect across all models.

Time on market vs. comparable models

Median time on market

Time on market

Time on market (median) 14 days

Largest Renault Captur sellers

Private sellers also have 5 Renault Captur listings. Figures are current listings by dealer chain.

Renault Captur cars by region

Uusimaa: 31Varsinais-Suomi: 16Satakunta: 4Kanta-Häme: 4Etelä-Savo: 2Pirkanmaa: 15Päijät-Häme: 1Kymenlaakso: 4Etelä-Karjala: 2Pohjois-Savo: 1Pohjois-Karjala: 0Keski-Suomi: 4Etelä-Pohjanmaa: 4Pohjanmaa: 1Keski-Pohjanmaa: 1Pohjois-Pohjanmaa: 4Kainuu: 1Lappi: 0Ahvenanmaa: 0
  • 0
  • 1–2
  • 3–8
  • 9–15
  • over 15

All regions

RegionFor saleShareMedian price
Uusimaa3132.6 %14,800 €
Varsinais-Suomi1616.8 %11,695 €
Pirkanmaa1515.8 %12,575 €
Etelä-Pohjanmaa44.2 %15,590 €
Kanta-Häme44.2 %16,635 €
Keski-Suomi44.2 %16,990 €
Kymenlaakso44.2 %13,170 €
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa44.2 %9,040 €
Satakunta44.2 %14,530 €
Etelä-Karjala22.1 %11,145 €
Etelä-Savo22.1 %6,645 €
Kainuu11.1 %4,990 €
Keski-Pohjanmaa11.1 %5,800 €
Pohjanmaa11.1 %17,800 €
Pohjois-Savo11.1 %7,890 €
Päijät-Häme11.1 %16,900 €
Pohjois-Karjala00 %

Tap a region on the map or in the table.

Renault Captur listings per day

For sale 95

Value of cars sold (cumulative)

Experiences of Renault Captur

There are no reviews of Renault Captur yet. If you own or have owned one, tell about your experience.

Frequently asked questions

How many Renault Captur cars are for sale in Finland?

There are 94 used Renault Captur cars for sale in Finland.

Where can I find used Renault Captur cars?

There are 94 used Renault Captur cars for sale in Finland. maksimi.fi lists all used Renault Captur cars with prices and price estimates; the largest sellers are Auto Bassadone, Kamux, J. Rinta-Jouppi.

How much does a used Renault Captur cost?

The median asking price of Renault Captur cars for sale is 14,530 €, and the average is 13,133 €. Prices range from 3,290 € to 28,900 €.

What have used Renault Captur cars sold for?

174 Renault Captur cars have been sold while tracked. Realised prices vary by model year; for example, model year 2022 cars sold at a median of 16,450 €. Prices are each car's last asking price before the sale.

What model years of the Renault Captur are for sale?

Model years 2013–2025 are for sale. Model year 2022 has the most listings (25 cars).

How popular is the Renault Captur?

The Renault Captur is the #5 most popular Renault model in Finland: its share of Renault cars for sale is 8 %.

How much value does a Renault Captur lose per year?

Based on median asking prices by model year, a used Renault Captur's value falls by an average of 13.1% per year. The figure reflects the resale value trend of the used car.

How often does the Renault Captur fail its inspection?

The failure rate of Renault Captur cars in 2025 periodic inspections was 25.6 % on average (3,038 inspections, median mileage 78,000 km). The national average was 26.9 %. Failure rates are not directly comparable between models because typical mileage differs.

What causes Renault Captur cars to fail their inspection?

In 2025 periodic inspections, Renault Captur cars recorded 1,027 defects leading to a failure, most often from: axles and suspension, brakes, steering. The single most common defect was etuakselisto. Figures count defects, not cars, because a failed car often has several defects.

How fast does a Renault Captur sell?

Sold Renault Captur cars were listed for a median of 14 days before being sold.

What is the most common fuel type in Renault Captur cars?

The most common fuel type is petrol: 56% of cars for sale.

What share of Renault Captur cars have an automatic gearbox?

65% of Renault Captur cars for sale have an automatic gearbox.

Do dealers or private sellers sell more Renault Captur cars?

95% of cars for sale are dealer listings and 5% are from private sellers.

What is the most common Renault Captur body type?

The most common body type is hatchback: 86% of cars for sale.

What is the typical mileage of a Renault Captur?

The average mileage of Renault Captur cars for sale is 86,060 km.

Where in Finland are the most Renault Captur cars for sale?

The largest number of Renault Captur cars for sale is in Uusimaa (31 cars). The next largest regions are Varsinais-Suomi and Pirkanmaa.

← All Renault models