The 2021 Renault Captur TCe 140 EDC7-aut Zen is a front-wheel-drive hatchback, hybrid-powered with an automatic gearbox. It has an engine displacement of 1.3 litres and an output of 103 kW (140 hp).

The asking price is 15,900 € (plus a 349 € handling fee). That is in line with maksimi.fi's estimated market price of 16,300 €. The estimate is based on 191 comparable cars. The chance this car sells within the next 30 days is about 69%.

A dealer typically sells this model in about 14 days and a private seller in about 10 days.

The odometer reads 38,000 km, which works out at about 7,000 km per year. The car was inspected 11/2025, and the next inspection is due an estimated 11/2027. The most common inspection failure cause in this model series is steering.

Notable equipment:

  • LED headlights
  • Keyless entry and start
  • Parking sensors
  • Leather upholstery

Running the car costs an estimated:

Vehicle tax and insurance come to about 930 € per year.

The original tyre size is 215/60 R17. The listing says 2 sets of tyres are included.

The seller is Kamux (Vantaa).

The car has been for sale for 2 days since 28/08/2026.

Basic information

Registration number
XPK-992
Mileage
38,000 km
carVertical Verify mileage authenticity
20% off
Engine
1.3 l, Hybrid
Model year
2021
Gearbox
Automatic
Drivetrain
Front-wheel drive
Office fee
349 €
Body type
Hatchback
Vehicle type
Passenger car
Colour
Black
Tyre size
215/60 R17
Wheel size
17″
Tyre sets
2
Owners
1
Keys
2
In traffic use in Finland
207 cars
Steering position
Left-hand
Imported car
No
VIN number
VF1RJB00866865786
maksimi.fi ID
197348
Nettiauto ID
15952249

Technical details

Power
103 kW / 140 hp
Torque
260 Nm
Acceleration (0–100)
9.2 s
Top speed
196 km/h
Fuel consumption
6.3 l/100 km (combined)
Seats
5
Doors
5
CO2 emissions
133 g/km
Kerb weight
1,353 kg
Gross weight
1,811 kg
Max towing weight
1,500 kg
Towing weight (unbraked)
675 kg
Dimensions (L × W × H)
4,227 × 1,797 × 1,576 mm
Last inspection
11/2025

Gearbox
Automatic

Equipment

  • Keyless entry and start
  • Leather upholstery
  • LED headlights
  • Parking sensors

Equipment rating

Asking price: 15,900 €

At market price

Market price estimate 16,300 €

Based on asking prices

Compared to 191 cars of the same model and similar model years (currently listed and recently delisted).

How the estimate is built

  • Base value (Renault Captur, 2021) 14,760 €
  • Low mileage +1,330 €
  • Automatic transmission +620 €
  • LED headlights +570 €
  • Sold by a dealer +20 €
  • Fuel type: Hybrid −1,000 €
  • Market price estimate 16,300 €

Without a statistically distinct effect in this group: parking sensors.

No price changes during the tracked period.

Next inspection due around 11/2027

About 14 months left. A car under 10 years old is inspected every two years. According to the listing, the car was inspected in 11/2025.

Check with Traficom

The interval is derived from the model year, because the listing has no first registration date.

Failures in the same model series

737 cars of the Renault CAPTUR model series (first registered in 2021) were inspected in 2025. They recorded 161 defects leading to a failure, or 21.8 defects per 100 inspections. For cars of the same age nationwide the figure is 10.2. That is clearly more defects than in cars of the same age on average.

Causes of failures, defects per 100 inspections

  • This model series
  • All cars
  1. Steering 18.3

    135 defects, All cars 0.7

    Steering joints and rods, steering gear

  2. Axles and suspension 1.6

    12 defects, All cars 5.5

    Front and rear axles, springs and dampers, tyres and wheels

  3. Vehicle identification 0.5

    4 defects, All cars 0.7

    Plates and register entries, VIN, documents

The remaining 6.2 % of defects fall under other items. Most advisories concerned road test and visibility (19). Median mileage 50,000 km.

Sale periods

Kamux Vantaa Airport, Vantaa, Uusimaa 2 days for sale
28/8/202629/8/202630/8/202631/8/2026

Sales

No previous sales.

See detailed history data from carVertical: the report covers the car's mileage records, possible damage, previous owners and registrations.

View history report
MAKSIMI −20% off the report
Service provided by carVertical

When buying from a dealer, it's worth asking for a finance quote directly from them. Before that, though, get a loan quote from Rahalaitos too: it gives you something to compare the dealer's offer against, and a way to negotiate better terms.

Viewing quotes is free and doesn't commit you to anything. Rahalaitos puts your application out to as many as 25 lenders at once.

500 € 70,000 €
10 years
1 year 10 years
Estimated monthly instalment approx. 180 €/mo
See offers
Comparison provided by Rahalaitos

The APR under Finnish consumer protection law is 7.48%, calculated for a loan of €7,500 with a repayment period of 9 years, an account fee of €5, an opening fee of €35 and a nominal interest rate of 5.80%. The amount repayable would then be €10,215, i.e. €94/month. A credit card's APR may be 18.97%, calculated for a loan of €1,500 with a repayment period of one year and a nominal interest rate of 17.50%. The amount repayable would then be €1,646 in total, i.e. €146 per month. The final APR, loan term and monthly instalment are set out in the loan agreement. Lenders draw up the loan agreement based on an individual credit assessment. The nominal interest rate offered may vary between 4.19% and 20%, and annual loan costs between €0 and €150. The loan term offered varies between 1 and 20 years. Loan amounts offered range from €500 to €70,000.

Vehicle tax under the tax tables in force in 2026.

  • Base tax 133 €/yr
  • Driving power tax 0 €/yr
  • Total vehicle tax 133 €/yr

Base tax is based on CO₂ emissions (WLTP), 133 g/km.

The average CO₂ of petrol passenger cars first registered in 2021 was 129.9 g/km (WLTP). This car is 3 g/km above that average.

Estimated annual insurance cost (liability + comprehensive).

Driver's age 45 yrs
  • Liability insurance230 €/yr
  • Comprehensive570 €/yr
  • Total insurance800 €/yr

≈ 67 €/mo

Request a quote
Service provided by POP Vakuutus

The final price depends on factors such as claims history and place of residence, and is set in the quote.

The listing says 2 sets of tyres are included.

Remember to check tyre condition with the seller.

Renault Captur (2021–2022) · 1.3 TCe. (103kW)

Tyre sizes for this car

  • 215/60 R17 Original
  • 225/45 R19 Recommended
  • 215/55 R18 Recommended
  • 225/55 R17 Recommended
  • 225/60 R16 Recommended
  • 215/65 R16 Recommended

Wheel sizes for this car

16″
17″
18″
19″

Original wheel size: 17″

What do the sizes mean?

Renkaatvaihtoon.fi guarantees that the tyres fit this exact car (XPK-992).

Order tyres See wheels too →

Frequently asked questions about this car

Which car has the registration XPK-992?

XPK-992 is a 2021 Renault Captur TCe 140 EDC7-aut Zen with 38,000 km on the odometer. It is for sale at 15,900 €.

How much does Renault Captur TCe 140 EDC7-aut Zen cost?

Renault Captur TCe 140 EDC7-aut Zen is for sale at 15,900 €.

Is this car well priced?

According to maksimi.fi's price estimate, the asking price is at market price (estimated market price 16,300 €).

How long has this car been for sale?

The car has been for sale for at least 2 days. The listing entered maksimi.fi's tracking on 28/08/2026.

Has this car been on the market before?

No earlier completed sales are on record for this car.

What model year is the car?

The car is model year 2021.

How many kilometres has the car covered?

The car's mileage is 38,000 km.

When is the car due for its next inspection?

Based on the listing data, the next inspection is due around 11/2027. A car under 10 years old is inspected every two years.

How often does this model fail its inspection?

19.9 % of Renault CAPTUR cars first registered in 2021 failed their periodic inspection in 2025 (737 inspections, median mileage 50,000 km). Failure rates are not directly comparable between models because typical mileage differs.

How common is a 2021 Renault in Finland?

On 30/06/2026 there were 1,705 Renault passenger cars first used in 2021 in traffic use in Finland. That is 1.4 % of all cars first used that year, making it the 18th most common brand of that year among 34 brands. The most common fuel type among them is petrol (58.6 %). The figure is a snapshot of the whole fleet, not the number of cars for sale.

What causes inspection failures for this model year?

For Renault CAPTUR cars first registered in 2021, defects leading to a failure in 2025 inspections came most often from: steering, axles and suspension, vehicle identification. That is 21.8 defects per 100 inspections, against 10.2 for cars of the same age nationwide. Figures count defects, not cars, and describe the model series rather than this individual car.

What fuel type and gearbox does the car have?

The fuel type is hybrid and the gearbox is automatic.

What features does the car have?

Notable features include LED headlights, Keyless entry and start, Parking sensors, Leather upholstery. The full feature list is on this page.

How much is the car's vehicle tax?

Vehicle tax is 133 € per year. It consists of the base tax, determined by CO₂ emissions or gross weight, and the driving power tax, charged on fuels other than petrol.

What tyre size fits this car?

The car's original tyre size is 215/60 R17.

Where is Renault Captur TCe 140 EDC7-aut Zen located?

The car is located in Uusimaa (Vantaa, Uusimaa).

How many owners has the car had?

According to the listing, the car has had 1 owners.

How much does the car cost to keep per year?

The estimate is 933 € per year: vehicle tax 133 €, insurance 800 €. Insurance and energy are estimates; vehicle tax is calculated from the car's own data.

Who is selling this car?

The seller is Kamux (Vantaa).

Where can I see this car's price history?

This page shows the changes to the car's asking price, its sale periods and the edits made to the listing.