The 2014 Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC-aut Dynamique is a front-wheel-drive SUV, petrol-powered with an automatic gearbox. It has an engine displacement of 1.2 litres and an output of 88 kW (120 hp).

The asking price is 7,490 € (plus a 349 € handling fee). The chance this car sells within the next 7 days is about 32%.

maksimi.fi has no price estimate for this car, because this version is too rare among comparable cars. A dealer typically sells this model in about 14 days and a private seller in about 10 days.

The odometer reads 146,000 km, which works out at about 12,000 km per year. The car was inspected 9/2025, and the next inspection is due an estimated 9/2026.

Notable equipment:

  • Keyless entry and start
  • Parking sensors

This car has been sold before within maksimi.fi's tracking: it sold on 01/07/2026 for 7,490 €, at 146,000 km.

Running the car costs an estimated:

Vehicle tax and insurance come to about 730 € per year.

The original tyre size is 205/55 R17.

The seller is Kamux (Tampere).

The car has been for sale for 26 days since 04/07/2026. The listing has been renewed mid-sale.

Basic information

Registration number
BRP-242
Mileage
146,000 km
carVertical Verify mileage authenticity
20% off
Engine
1.2 l, Petrol
Model year
2014
Gearbox
Automatic
Drivetrain
Front-wheel drive
Office fee
349 €
Body type
SUV
Vehicle type
Passenger car
Colour
Orange
Tyre size
205/55 R17
Wheel size
17″
Keys
2
In traffic use in Finland
275 cars
Steering position
Left-hand
VIN number
VF12R401E50121579
maksimi.fi ID
20084
Nettiauto ID
15951159

Technical details

Power
88 kW / 120 hp
Acceleration (0–100)
10.9 s
Top speed
192 km/h
Fuel consumption
6.6 l/100 km (urban)
Seats
5
Doors
4
Number of gears
6
Cylinders
4
Turbocharger
Yes
CO2 emissions
125 g/km
Kerb weight
1,255 kg
Gross weight
1,726 kg
Max towing weight
1,200 kg
Towing weight (unbraked)
625 kg
Dimensions (L × W × H)
4,122 × 1,778 × 1,566 mm
First registration
15/09/2014
Last inspection
9/2025
Type approval number
e2*2001/116*0327*70

Gearbox
Automatic

Equipment

  • Keyless entry and start
  • Parking sensors

Equipment rating

Asking price: 7,490 €

No estimate

No price estimate: this version is too rare among comparable cars.

7,000 €7,200 €7,400 €7,600 €7,800 €8,000 €1/7/202621/7/202611/8/202631/8/2026
DatePriceChangeListing
01/07/20267,490 €Kamux
04/07/20267,490 €Kamux Tampere Lakalaiva
15/07/20267,490 €Kamux Tampere Lakalaiva
28/08/20267,490 €Kamux Tampere Lakalaiva

Next inspection due around 9/2026

Less than a month left. A car over 10 years old is inspected every year. According to the listing, the car was inspected in 9/2025.

Check with Traficom

Failures in the same model series

260 cars of the Renault CAPTUR model series (first registered in 2014) were inspected in 2025. They recorded 113 defects leading to a failure, or 43.5 defects per 100 inspections. For cars of the same age nationwide the figure is 29.4. That is clearly more defects than in cars of the same age on average.

Causes of failures, defects per 100 inspections

  • This model series
  • All cars
  1. Axles and suspension 26.5

    69 defects, All cars 14.3

    Front and rear axles, springs and dampers, tyres and wheels

  2. Brakes 10.8

    28 defects, All cars 7.7

    Service and parking brake, brake dynamometer tests, stability control

  3. Emissions and leaks 1.9

    5 defects, All cars 2.5

    Exhaust measurement, OBD system, oil, fluid and fuel leaks

The remaining 9.7 % of defects fall under other items. Most advisories concerned lights and electrics (92). Median mileage 117,000 km.

Sale periods

Kamux, Tampere Lakalaiva 1 day
Kamux Tampere Lakalaiva, Tampere, Pirkanmaa 26 days for sale
1/7/202621/7/202611/8/202631/8/2026

sale

Grey break: the listing was off the market, with no sale recorded.

Sales

SoldPriceMileageTime on marketSeller
01/07/20267,490 € 146,000 km 1 dayKamux, Tampere Lakalaiva

Listing changes

DateWhatChange
28/08/2026Listing renewed Kamux Tampere Lakalaivadescription text changed
15/07/2026Listing renewed Kamux Tampere Lakalaivadescription text changed
04/07/2026Seller changed KamuxKamux Tampere Lakalaiva

See detailed history data from carVertical: the report covers the car's mileage records, possible damage, previous owners and registrations.

View history report
MAKSIMI −20% off the report
Service provided by carVertical

When buying from a dealer, it's worth asking for a finance quote directly from them. Before that, though, get a loan quote from Rahalaitos too: it gives you something to compare the dealer's offer against, and a way to negotiate better terms.

Viewing quotes is free and doesn't commit you to anything. Rahalaitos puts your application out to as many as 25 lenders at once.

500 € 70,000 €
9 years
1 year 9 years
Estimated monthly instalment approx. 94 €/mo
See offers
Comparison provided by Rahalaitos

The APR under Finnish consumer protection law is 7.48%, calculated for a loan of €7,500 with a repayment period of 9 years, an account fee of €5, an opening fee of €35 and a nominal interest rate of 5.80%. The amount repayable would then be €10,215, i.e. €94/month. A credit card's APR may be 18.97%, calculated for a loan of €1,500 with a repayment period of one year and a nominal interest rate of 17.50%. The amount repayable would then be €1,646 in total, i.e. €146 per month. The final APR, loan term and monthly instalment are set out in the loan agreement. Lenders draw up the loan agreement based on an individual credit assessment. The nominal interest rate offered may vary between 4.19% and 20%, and annual loan costs between €0 and €150. The loan term offered varies between 1 and 20 years. Loan amounts offered range from €500 to €70,000.

Vehicle tax under the tax tables in force in 2026.

  • Base tax 153 €/yr
  • Driving power tax 0 €/yr
  • Total vehicle tax 153 €/yr

Base tax is based on CO₂ emissions (NEDC), 125 g/km.

The average CO₂ of petrol passenger cars first registered in 2014 was 127.2 g/km (NEDC). This car is 2 g/km below that average.

Estimated annual insurance cost (liability + comprehensive).

Driver's age 45 yrs
  • Liability insurance220 €/yr
  • Comprehensive360 €/yr
  • Total insurance580 €/yr

≈ 48 €/mo

Request a quote
Service provided by POP Vakuutus

The final price depends on factors such as claims history and place of residence, and is set in the quote.

Remember to check tyre condition with the seller.

Renault Captur (2013–2020) · 1.2 Tce. (88kW)

Tyre sizes for this car

  • 205/55 R17 Original
  • 225/35 R20 Recommended
  • 225/40 R19 Recommended
  • 225/45 R18 Recommended
  • 225/50 R17 Recommended
  • 205/60 R16 Recommended
  • 195/65 R15 Recommended

Wheel sizes for this car

15″
16″
17″
18″
19″
20″

Original wheel size: 17″

What do the sizes mean?

Renkaatvaihtoon.fi guarantees that the tyres fit this exact car (BRP-242).

Order tyres See wheels too →

Frequently asked questions about this car

Which car has the registration BRP-242?

BRP-242 is a 2014 Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC-aut Dynamique with 146,000 km on the odometer. It is for sale at 7,490 €.

How much does Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC-aut Dynamique cost?

Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC-aut Dynamique is for sale at 7,490 €.

How long has this car been for sale?

The car has been for sale for at least 26 days: the first listing entered maksimi.fi's tracking on 04/07/2026, and the listing has since been renewed.

Has this car been on the market before?

Yes: this car has one earlier completed sale on record. It was last sold on 01/07/2026 for 7,490 €.

What model year is the car?

The car is model year 2014 and was first registered on 15/09/2014.

How many kilometres has the car covered?

The car's mileage is 146,000 km.

When is the car due for its next inspection?

Based on the listing data, the next inspection is due around 9/2026. A car over 10 years old is inspected every year.

How often does this model fail its inspection?

30.8 % of Renault CAPTUR cars first registered in 2014 failed their periodic inspection in 2025 (260 inspections, median mileage 117,000 km). Failure rates are not directly comparable between models because typical mileage differs.

How common is a 2014 Renault in Finland?

On 30/06/2026 there were 1,472 Renault passenger cars first used in 2014 in traffic use in Finland. That is 1.3 % of all cars first used that year, making it the 19th most common brand of that year among 31 brands. The most common fuel type among them is petrol (89.1 %). The figure is a snapshot of the whole fleet, not the number of cars for sale.

What causes inspection failures for this model year?

For Renault CAPTUR cars first registered in 2014, defects leading to a failure in 2025 inspections came most often from: axles and suspension, brakes, emissions and leaks. That is 43.5 defects per 100 inspections, against 29.4 for cars of the same age nationwide. Figures count defects, not cars, and describe the model series rather than this individual car.

What fuel type and gearbox does the car have?

The fuel type is petrol and the gearbox is automatic.

What features does the car have?

Notable features include Keyless entry and start, Parking sensors. The full feature list is on this page.

How much is the car's vehicle tax?

Vehicle tax is 153 € per year. It consists of the base tax, determined by CO₂ emissions or gross weight, and the driving power tax, charged on fuels other than petrol.

What tyre size fits this car?

The car's original tyre size is 205/55 R17.

Where is Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC-aut Dynamique located?

The car is located in Pirkanmaa (Tampere, Pirkanmaa).

How much does the car cost to keep per year?

The estimate is 733 € per year: vehicle tax 153 €, insurance 580 €. Insurance and energy are estimates; vehicle tax is calculated from the car's own data.

Who is selling this car?

The seller is Kamux (Tampere).

Where can I see this car's price history?

This page shows the changes to the car's asking price, its sale periods and the edits made to the listing.