The 2017 Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC-aut Dynamique is a front-wheel-drive hatchback, petrol-powered with an automatic gearbox. It has an engine displacement of 1.2 litres and an output of 87 kW (118 hp).

The asking price is 11,400 € (plus a 299 € handling fee). That is 1,300 € (13%) above maksimi.fi's estimated market price of 10,100 €. The estimate is based on 127 comparable cars.

A dealer typically sells this model in about 14 days and a private seller in about 10 days.

The odometer reads 78,000 km, which works out at about 9,000 km per year. The car was inspected 7/2025, and the next inspection is due an estimated 7/2027.

Running the car costs an estimated:

Vehicle tax and insurance come to about 790 € per year.

The original tyre size is 205/55 R17. The listing says 2 sets of tyres are included.

The seller is Astrum Auto (Salo).

The car has been for sale for 46 days since 17/07/2026.

Basic information

Registration number
VZH-211
Mileage
78,000 km
carVertical Verify mileage authenticity
20% off
Engine
1.2 l, Petrol
Model year
2017
Gearbox
Automatic
Drivetrain
Front-wheel drive
Office fee
299 €
Body type
Hatchback
Vehicle type
Passenger car
Colour
Blue
Tyre size
205/55 R17
Wheel size
17″
Tyre sets
2
In traffic use in Finland
416 cars
Steering position
Left-hand
VIN number
VF12RAU1D57282439
maksimi.fi ID
127117
Nettiauto ID
15866705

Technical details

Power
87 kW / 118 hp
Top speed
192 km/h
Fuel consumption
7 l/100 km (urban)
Seats
5
Doors
4
Number of gears
6
Cylinders
4
Turbocharger
Yes
CO2 emissions
125 g/km
Kerb weight
1,259 kg
Gross weight
1,723 kg
Max towing weight
1,200 kg
Towing weight (unbraked)
625 kg
Dimensions (L × W × H)
4,122 × 1,778 × 1,566 mm
First registration
14/07/2017
Last inspection
7/2025
Type approval number
e2*2001/116*0327*79

Gearbox
Automatic

Equipment

No notable equipment was identified from the listing.

Equipment rating

Asking price: 11,400 €

Well above market price

Market price estimate 10,100 €

Based on asking prices

Compared to 127 cars of the same model and similar model years (currently listed and recently delisted).

How the estimate is built

  • Base value (Renault Captur, 2017) 9,430 €
  • Automatic transmission +650 €
  • Sold by a dealer +20 €
  • Market price estimate 10,100 €

No price changes during the tracked period.

Next inspection due around 7/2027

About 10 months left. A car under 10 years old is inspected every two years. According to the listing, the car was inspected in 7/2025.

Check with Traficom

Failures in the same model series

158 cars of the Renault CAPTUR model series (first registered in 2017) were inspected in 2025. They recorded 69 defects leading to a failure, or 43.7 defects per 100 inspections. For cars of the same age nationwide the figure is 24.2. That is clearly more defects than in cars of the same age on average.

Causes of failures, defects per 100 inspections

  • This model series
  • All cars
  1. Axles and suspension 24.7

    39 defects, All cars 12.8

    Front and rear axles, springs and dampers, tyres and wheels

  2. Brakes 15.2

    24 defects, All cars 5.1

    Service and parking brake, brake dynamometer tests, stability control

  3. Vehicle identification 1.9

    3 defects, All cars 0.5

    Plates and register entries, VIN, documents

Most advisories concerned lights and electrics (38). Median mileage 92,000 km.

Sale periods

Astrum Auto Oy, Salo, Varsinais-Suomi 46 days for sale
17/7/20261/8/202617/8/20261/9/2026

Sales

No previous sales.

See detailed history data from carVertical: the report covers the car's mileage records, possible damage, previous owners and registrations.

View history report
MAKSIMI −20% off the report
Service provided by carVertical

When buying from a dealer, it's worth asking for a finance quote directly from them. Before that, though, get a loan quote from Rahalaitos too: it gives you something to compare the dealer's offer against, and a way to negotiate better terms.

Viewing quotes is free and doesn't commit you to anything. Rahalaitos puts your application out to as many as 25 lenders at once.

500 € 70,000 €
10 years
1 year 10 years
Estimated monthly instalment approx. 130 €/mo
See offers
Comparison provided by Rahalaitos

The APR under Finnish consumer protection law is 7.48%, calculated for a loan of €7,500 with a repayment period of 9 years, an account fee of €5, an opening fee of €35 and a nominal interest rate of 5.80%. The amount repayable would then be €10,215, i.e. €94/month. A credit card's APR may be 18.97%, calculated for a loan of €1,500 with a repayment period of one year and a nominal interest rate of 17.50%. The amount repayable would then be €1,646 in total, i.e. €146 per month. The final APR, loan term and monthly instalment are set out in the loan agreement. Lenders draw up the loan agreement based on an individual credit assessment. The nominal interest rate offered may vary between 4.19% and 20%, and annual loan costs between €0 and €150. The loan term offered varies between 1 and 20 years. Loan amounts offered range from €500 to €70,000.

Vehicle tax under the tax tables in force in 2026.

  • Base tax 153 €/yr
  • Driving power tax 0 €/yr
  • Total vehicle tax 153 €/yr

Base tax is based on CO₂ emissions (NEDC), 125 g/km.

The average CO₂ of petrol passenger cars first registered in 2017 was 118.5 g/km (NEDC). This car is 7 g/km above that average.

Estimated annual insurance cost (liability + comprehensive).

Driver's age 45 yrs
  • Liability insurance220 €/yr
  • Comprehensive420 €/yr
  • Total insurance640 €/yr

≈ 53 €/mo

Request a quote
Service provided by POP Vakuutus

The final price depends on factors such as claims history and place of residence, and is set in the quote.

The listing says 2 sets of tyres are included.

Remember to check tyre condition with the seller.

Renault Captur (2013–2020) · 1.2 Tce. (88kW)

Tyre sizes for this car

  • 205/55 R17 Original
  • 225/35 R20 Recommended
  • 225/40 R19 Recommended
  • 225/45 R18 Recommended
  • 225/50 R17 Recommended
  • 205/60 R16 Recommended
  • 195/65 R15 Recommended

Wheel sizes for this car

15″
16″
17″
18″
19″
20″

Original wheel size: 17″

What do the sizes mean?

Renkaatvaihtoon.fi guarantees that the tyres fit this exact car (VZH-211).

Order tyres See wheels too →

Frequently asked questions about this car

Which car has the registration VZH-211?

VZH-211 is a 2017 Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC-aut Dynamique with 78,000 km on the odometer. It is for sale at 11,400 €.

How much does Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC-aut Dynamique cost?

Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC-aut Dynamique is for sale at 11,400 €.

Is this car well priced?

According to maksimi.fi's price estimate, the asking price is well above market price (estimated market price 10,100 €).

How long has this car been for sale?

The car has been for sale for at least 46 days. The listing entered maksimi.fi's tracking on 17/07/2026.

Has this car been on the market before?

No earlier completed sales are on record for this car.

What model year is the car?

The car is model year 2017 and was first registered on 14/07/2017.

How many kilometres has the car covered?

The car's mileage is 78,000 km.

When is the car due for its next inspection?

Based on the listing data, the next inspection is due around 7/2027. A car under 10 years old is inspected every two years.

How often does this model fail its inspection?

27.2 % of Renault CAPTUR cars first registered in 2017 failed their periodic inspection in 2025 (158 inspections, median mileage 92,000 km). Failure rates are not directly comparable between models because typical mileage differs.

How common is a 2017 Renault in Finland?

On 30/06/2026 there were 4,222 Renault passenger cars first used in 2017 in traffic use in Finland. That is 3.1 % of all cars first used that year, making it the 12th most common brand of that year among 31 brands. The most common fuel type among them is petrol (88.7 %). The figure is a snapshot of the whole fleet, not the number of cars for sale.

What causes inspection failures for this model year?

For Renault CAPTUR cars first registered in 2017, defects leading to a failure in 2025 inspections came most often from: axles and suspension, brakes, vehicle identification. That is 43.7 defects per 100 inspections, against 24.2 for cars of the same age nationwide. Figures count defects, not cars, and describe the model series rather than this individual car.

What fuel type and gearbox does the car have?

The fuel type is petrol and the gearbox is automatic.

How much is the car's vehicle tax?

Vehicle tax is 153 € per year. It consists of the base tax, determined by CO₂ emissions or gross weight, and the driving power tax, charged on fuels other than petrol.

What tyre size fits this car?

The car's original tyre size is 205/55 R17.

Where is Renault Captur TCe 120 EDC-aut Dynamique located?

The car is located in Varsinais-Suomi (Salo, Varsinais-Suomi).

How much does the car cost to keep per year?

The estimate is 793 € per year: vehicle tax 153 €, insurance 640 €. Insurance and energy are estimates; vehicle tax is calculated from the car's own data.

Who is selling this car?

The seller is Astrum Auto (Salo).

Where can I see this car's price history?

This page shows the changes to the car's asking price, its sale periods and the edits made to the listing.