The 2021 Renault Captur is a front-wheel-drive hatchback, plug-in hybrid-powered with an automatic gearbox. It has an engine displacement of 1.6 litres and an output of 68 kW (92 hp). The battery is 9.8 kWh and the range is 48 km as stated by the manufacturer. AC charging power is 3.6 kW and the connector is Type 2.

The asking price is 11,500 € (plus a 185 € handling fee). That is in line with maksimi.fi's estimated market price of 11,200 €. The estimate is based on 191 comparable cars.

The asking price has been reduced once, by 400 € from the original 11,900 €. A dealer typically sells this model in about 14 days and a private seller in about 10 days.

The odometer reads 160,000 km, which works out at about 29,000 km per year. The car was inspected 2/2025, and the next inspection is due an estimated 2/2027. The most common inspection failure cause in this model series is steering.

Notable equipment:

  • Tow bar
  • LED headlights
  • Reversing camera
  • Parking sensors

Running the car costs an estimated:

Vehicle tax, insurance and electricity come to about 1,350 € per year.

The original tyre size is 215/60 R17.

The seller is Autosalpa (Porvoo).

The car has been for sale for 58 days since 04/07/2026.

Basic information

Registration number
SZA-281
Mileage
160,000 km
carVertical Verify mileage authenticity
20% off
Engine
1.6 l, Plug-in hybrid
Model year
2021
Gearbox
Automatic
Drivetrain
Front-wheel drive
Office fee
185 €
Body type
Hatchback
Vehicle type
Passenger car
Colour
Black
Tyre size
215/60 R17
Wheel size
17″
In traffic use in Finland
211 cars
Steering position
Left-hand
VIN number
VF1RJB00166706088
maksimi.fi ID
80553
Nettiauto ID
15784235

Technical details

Power
68 kW / 92 hp
Battery capacity
9.8 kWh
Battery health
86.2 %
Electric range
48 km
Electricity consumption
19.6 kWh/100 km (combined)
Charging type
Type 2
AC charging power
3.6 kW
Battery warranty
160 000 km
Seats
5
CO2 emissions
33 g/km
Kerb weight
1,639 kg
Gross weight
2,060 kg
Dimensions (L × W × H)
4,227 × 1,797 × 1,576 mm
First registration
01/02/2021
Last inspection
2/2025

48 km Range WLTP
9.8 kWh Battery capacity
86.2 % Battery health of the capacity promised when new
Expired Battery warranty 160,000 km from new

Charging time

  • Home charging (AC 3.6 kW) approx. 2.7 h empty to full

Charging connectors

Alternating current (AC)
  • Type 2
Slow charging

Range

  • WLTP48 km
  • In summerapprox. 41 km
  • In winterapprox. 31 km

Gearbox
Automatic

Equipment

  • LED headlights
  • Parking sensors
  • Reversing camera
  • Tow bar

Equipment rating

Asking price: 11,500 €

At market price

Market price estimate 11,200 €

Based on asking prices

Compared to 191 cars of the same model and similar model years (currently listed and recently delisted).

How the estimate is built

  • Base value (Renault Captur, 2021) 13,820 €
  • Reversing camera +670 €
  • Automatic transmission +560 €
  • LED headlights +510 €
  • Sold by a dealer +20 €
  • Fuel type: Plug-in hybrid −930 €
  • High mileage −3,450 €
  • Market price estimate 11,200 €

Without a statistically distinct effect in this group: tow bar, parking sensors.

11,400 €11,600 €11,800 €12,000 €4/7/202623/7/202612/8/202631/8/2026
DatePriceChange
04/07/202611,900 €
05/08/202611,500 €−400 €

Next inspection due around 2/2027

About 5 months left. A car under 10 years old is inspected every two years. According to the listing, the car was inspected in 2/2025.

Check with Traficom

Failures in the same model series

737 cars of the Renault CAPTUR model series (first registered in 2021) were inspected in 2025. They recorded 161 defects leading to a failure, or 21.8 defects per 100 inspections. For cars of the same age nationwide the figure is 10.2. That is clearly more defects than in cars of the same age on average.

Causes of failures, defects per 100 inspections

  • This model series
  • All cars
  1. Steering 18.3

    135 defects, All cars 0.7

    Steering joints and rods, steering gear

  2. Axles and suspension 1.6

    12 defects, All cars 5.5

    Front and rear axles, springs and dampers, tyres and wheels

  3. Vehicle identification 0.5

    4 defects, All cars 0.7

    Plates and register entries, VIN, documents

The remaining 6.2 % of defects fall under other items. Most advisories concerned road test and visibility (19). Median mileage 50,000 km.

Sale periods

Autosalpa Porvoo, Uusimaa 58 days for sale
4/7/202623/7/202612/8/202631/8/2026

Sales

No previous sales.

Listing changes

DateWhatChange
05/08/2026Asking price 11,900 € → 11,500 €

See detailed history data from carVertical: the report covers the car's mileage records, possible damage, previous owners and registrations.

View history report
MAKSIMI −20% off the report
Service provided by carVertical

When buying from a dealer, it's worth asking for a finance quote directly from them. Before that, though, get a loan quote from Rahalaitos too: it gives you something to compare the dealer's offer against, and a way to negotiate better terms.

Viewing quotes is free and doesn't commit you to anything. Rahalaitos puts your application out to as many as 25 lenders at once.

500 € 70,000 €
10 years
1 year 10 years
Estimated monthly instalment approx. 132 €/mo
See offers
Comparison provided by Rahalaitos

The APR under Finnish consumer protection law is 7.48%, calculated for a loan of €7,500 with a repayment period of 9 years, an account fee of €5, an opening fee of €35 and a nominal interest rate of 5.80%. The amount repayable would then be €10,215, i.e. €94/month. A credit card's APR may be 18.97%, calculated for a loan of €1,500 with a repayment period of one year and a nominal interest rate of 17.50%. The amount repayable would then be €1,646 in total, i.e. €146 per month. The final APR, loan term and monthly instalment are set out in the loan agreement. Lenders draw up the loan agreement based on an individual credit assessment. The nominal interest rate offered may vary between 4.19% and 20%, and annual loan costs between €0 and €150. The loan term offered varies between 1 and 20 years. Loan amounts offered range from €500 to €70,000.

Vehicle tax under the tax tables in force in 2026.

  • Base tax 106 €/yr
  • Driving power tax 66 €/yr
  • Total vehicle tax 172 €/yr

Base tax is based on CO₂ emissions (WLTP), 33 g/km. Driving power tax is based on gross weight (approx. 1816 kg).

The average CO₂ of plug-in hybrids first registered in 2021 was 38.7 g/km (WLTP). This car is 6 g/km below that average.

An estimate of this car’s charging costs and the whole household’s electricity bill. Adjust the annual mileage, charging split and home type to match your own.

Annual mileage 15,000 km
Share charged at home 80 %
  • Home charging· 1,470 kWh 294 €/yr
  • Public charging· 348 kWh 191 €/yr
  • Other consumption· 6,000 kWh 1,200 €/yr
  • Standing charges 120 €/yr
  • Total electricity bill 1,805 €/yr

≈ 150 €/month · of which car charging approx. 485 €/yr

The kWh figure for charging includes conversion losses: more is drawn from the grid than reaches the battery (home charging ~12%, rapid charging ~7%).

  • Electricity consumption 19.6 kWh/100 km
  • Comparison: equivalent petrol car approx. 1,943 €/yr

For a plug-in hybrid, the estimate assumes approx. 55% electric driving; the rest is driven on petrol (approx. 874 €/yr).

Recommendation

Spot price or fixed rate?

Electric cars are usually charged overnight, and charging can be scheduled. If you take advantage of the cheapest hours (for example with scheduled charging), a spot-price contract is typically the cheapest option. If you can't or don't want to track electricity prices and time your charging, a fixed-price contract is safer: the price is predictable and price spikes won't catch you out.

Electricity contracts

  • Nordic Green Energy · Ilmasto pörssisähkö Cheapest

    Margin and monthly fee −50% for 12 months

    • Margin 0.68 c/kWh 51 €/yr
    • Standing charge 5.98 €/month 72 €/yr
    • Supplier's share 123 €/yr
    • Electricity price (spot average ~8 c/kWh) 598 €/yr
    • Total cost (ongoing) 720 €/yr
    • First year −61 € 659 €/yr

    Includes a Tallink Silja gift card

    View offer
  • Vihreä Älyenergia · Verraton

    Margin 0.34 c/kWh and standing charge €2.99/month for 12 months

    • Margin 0.59 c/kWh 44 €/yr
    • Standing charge 4.99 €/month 60 €/yr
    • Supplier's share 104 €/yr
    • Electricity price (spot average ~8 c/kWh) 598 €/yr
    • Total cost (ongoing) 702 €/yr
    • First year −43 € 659 €/yr

    Open-ended contract, two weeks’ notice period

    View offer
  • Vihreä Älyenergia · Vire Tuuli

    2 months €0, reduced margin for 12 months

    • Margin 0.99 c/kWh 74 €/yr
    • Standing charge 5.99 €/month 72 €/yr
    • Supplier's share 146 €/yr
    • Electricity price (spot average ~8 c/kWh) 598 €/yr
    • Total cost (ongoing) 743 €/yr
    • First year −76 € 667 €/yr

    100% wind power

    View offer
  • Hehku Energia · Hehku Pörssi

    Standing charge €0 for 3 months

    • Margin 0.39 c/kWh 29 €/yr
    • Standing charge 4.5 €/month 54 €/yr
    • Supplier's share 83 €/yr
    • Electricity price (spot average ~8 c/kWh) 598 €/yr
    • Total cost (ongoing) 681 €/yr
    • First year −14 € 667 €/yr
    View offer
  • Vattenfall · Optimi Pörssisähkö

    Standing charge €0 for 6 months

    • Margin 0.5 c/kWh 37 €/yr
    • Standing charge 5.95 €/month 71 €/yr
    • Supplier's share 109 €/yr
    • Electricity price (spot average ~8 c/kWh) 598 €/yr
    • Total cost (ongoing) 706 €/yr
    • First year −36 € 671 €/yr

    Fossil-free

    View offer
  • Cheap Energy · Pörssisähkö

    Margin and standing charge reduced for 6 months

    • Margin 0.78 c/kWh 58 €/yr
    • Standing charge 4.9 €/month 59 €/yr
    • Supplier's share 117 €/yr
    • Electricity price (spot average ~8 c/kWh) 598 €/yr
    • Total cost (ongoing) 715 €/yr
    • First year −44 € 671 €/yr
    View offer
  • Fortum · Fortum Tarkka

    Standing charge €0 for 3 months

    • Margin 0.59 c/kWh 44 €/yr
    • Standing charge 5.99 €/month 72 €/yr
    • Supplier's share 116 €/yr
    • Electricity price (spot average ~8 c/kWh) 598 €/yr
    • Total cost (ongoing) 714 €/yr
    • First year −18 € 696 €/yr
    View offer
  • Vihreä Älyenergia · Hintalukko
    • Margin 0.59 c/kWh 44 €/yr
    • Standing charge 4.99 €/month 60 €/yr
    • Supplier's share 104 €/yr
    • Electricity price (spot average ~8 c/kWh) 598 €/yr
    • Total cost 702 €/yr

    You can lock in the margin

    View offer
  • Fortum · Fortum Latauspaketti

    2 c/kWh cashback on home charging

    • Margin 0.59 c/kWh 44 €/yr
    • Standing charge 9.99 €/month 120 €/yr
    • Supplier's share 164 €/yr
    • Electricity price (spot average ~8 c/kWh) 598 €/yr
    • Home charging cashback 2 c/kWh −29 €/yr
    • Total cost 732 €/yr

    20% off rapid charging (Charge & Drive) or €0.10/kWh at Tesla chargers

    View offer
  • Aalto Energia · Luotsi Pörssisähkö

    Margin 0.34 c/kWh + standing charge €0 for 4 months

    • Margin 1.99 c/kWh 149 €/yr
    • Standing charge 5.95 €/month 71 €/yr
    • Supplier's share 220 €/yr
    • Electricity price (spot average ~8 c/kWh) 598 €/yr
    • Total cost (ongoing) 818 €/yr
    • First year −65 € 753 €/yr

    After 4 months 0.54 c/kWh until 31 Dec 2026, then 1.99 c/kWh

    View offer
  • Nordic Green Energy · Uusiutuva pörssisähkö

    Monthly fee −50% for 6 months

    • Margin 0.99 c/kWh 74 €/yr
    • Standing charge 9.99 €/month 120 €/yr
    • Supplier's share 194 €/yr
    • Electricity price (spot average ~8 c/kWh) 598 €/yr
    • Total cost (ongoing) 791 €/yr
    • First year −30 € 761 €/yr

    100% renewable; includes a Tallink Silja gift card

    View offer

Ranked by total cost in the first year at this consumption (7,470 kWh/yr), discounts included. Total costs shown are the ongoing price after the discount period. The electricity price is an assumed spot average, which you can adjust above. Spot electricity itself costs the same everywhere, contracts differ in margin and standing charge. Grid transfer charges and taxes are billed separately by the grid operator. Prices can change, so check the current price on the partner’s site.

Figures are estimates based on the prices and consumption given. Actual cost depends on charging habits, the electricity price and the car's actual consumption.

Estimated annual insurance cost (liability + comprehensive).

Driver's age 45 yrs
  • Liability insurance210 €/yr
  • Comprehensive480 €/yr
  • Total insurance690 €/yr

≈ 58 €/mo

Request a quote
Service provided by POP Vakuutus

The final price depends on factors such as claims history and place of residence, and is set in the quote.

Remember to check tyre condition with the seller.

Renault Captur (2020–2023) · 1.6 E-Tech. (68kW)

Tyre sizes for this car

  • 215/60 R17 Original
  • 225/45 R19 Recommended
  • 215/55 R18 Recommended
  • 225/55 R17 Recommended

Wheel sizes for this car

17″
18″
19″

Original wheel size: 17″

What do the sizes mean?

Renkaatvaihtoon.fi guarantees that the tyres fit this exact car (SZA-281).

Order tyres See wheels too →

Frequently asked questions about this car

Which car has the registration SZA-281?

SZA-281 is a 2021 Renault Captur with 160,000 km on the odometer. It is for sale at 11,500 €.

How much does Renault Captur cost?

Renault Captur is for sale at 11,500 €.

Is this car well priced?

According to maksimi.fi's price estimate, the asking price is at market price (estimated market price 11,200 €).

How long has this car been for sale?

The car has been for sale for at least 58 days. The listing entered maksimi.fi's tracking on 04/07/2026.

Has the price been reduced?

Yes. The asking price is 400 € below the original listing price.

Has this car been on the market before?

No earlier completed sales are on record for this car.

What model year is the car?

The car is model year 2021 and was first registered on 01/02/2021.

How many kilometres has the car covered?

The car's mileage is 160,000 km.

When is the car due for its next inspection?

Based on the listing data, the next inspection is due around 2/2027. A car under 10 years old is inspected every two years.

How often does this model fail its inspection?

19.9 % of Renault CAPTUR cars first registered in 2021 failed their periodic inspection in 2025 (737 inspections, median mileage 50,000 km). Failure rates are not directly comparable between models because typical mileage differs.

How common is a 2021 Renault in Finland?

On 30/06/2026 there were 1,705 Renault passenger cars first used in 2021 in traffic use in Finland. That is 1.4 % of all cars first used that year, making it the 18th most common brand of that year among 34 brands. The most common fuel type among them is petrol (58.6 %). The figure is a snapshot of the whole fleet, not the number of cars for sale.

What causes inspection failures for this model year?

For Renault CAPTUR cars first registered in 2021, defects leading to a failure in 2025 inspections came most often from: steering, axles and suspension, vehicle identification. That is 21.8 defects per 100 inspections, against 10.2 for cars of the same age nationwide. Figures count defects, not cars, and describe the model series rather than this individual car.

What fuel type and gearbox does the car have?

The fuel type is plug-in hybrid and the gearbox is automatic.

What features does the car have?

Notable features include Tow bar, LED headlights, Reversing camera, Parking sensors. The full feature list is on this page.

How much is the car's vehicle tax?

Vehicle tax is 172 € per year. It consists of the base tax, determined by CO₂ emissions or gross weight, and the driving power tax, charged on fuels other than petrol.

What tyre size fits this car?

The car's original tyre size is 215/60 R17.

What is the car's battery capacity and range?

The battery capacity is 9.8 kWh and the stated range is about 48 km.

Where is Renault Captur located?

The car is located in Uusimaa (Porvoo, Uusimaa).

Is any battery warranty left?

The stated battery warranty has expired.

How much does the car cost to keep per year?

The estimate is 1,347 € per year: vehicle tax 172 €, insurance 690 €, electricity 485 €. Insurance and energy are estimates; vehicle tax is calculated from the car's own data.

Who is selling this car?

The seller is Autosalpa (Porvoo).

Where can I see this car's price history?

This page shows the changes to the car's asking price, its sale periods and the edits made to the listing.