Used BMW M4

Used cars, model years and price levels

#39 most popular BMW model in Finland (of 124 models)*

#384 most popular car model in Finland (of 1793 models)*

*measured by number of active listings

For sale
31
Reported sales
12
Asking price (median)
70,900 €
Inspection failure rate
21 %
Average mileage
96,810 km
Time on market (median)
6 days

The BMW M4 is Finland's #39 most popular BMW model: 31 cars are for sale, which is 0.5 % of all cars for sale. The median asking price is 70,900 € and the average is 83,792 €; the cheapest car costs 57,470 € and the priciest 149,900 €. Cars for sale are model years 2014–2022, averaging 9 years old. The most common fuel type is petrol (100% of cars for sale) and the most common body type is coupé (61%). Average mileage is 96,810 km. Median time on market is 6 days. The inspection failure rate averaged 21 % in 2025 periodic inspections.

Browse cars for sale

Breakdowns

Price estimate

  • Well below market price 10 %
  • Below market price 33 %
  • At market price 38 %
  • Above market price 14 %
  • Well above market price 5 %

Fuel type

  • Petrol 100 %

Gearbox

  • Automatic 100 %

Seller

  • Dealer 84 %
  • Private seller 16 %

Body type

  • Coupé 61 %
  • Convertible 39 %

Inspection failure rate

Failure rate in 2025 periodic inspections, by first registration year

Average failure rate 21 % (105 inspections in 2025, median mileage 95,000 km). Brand average 26.3 %, national average 26.9 %.

Causes of failures

  • This model series
  • All cars
  1. Axles and suspension 30.2 %

    13 defects, All cars 39.4 %

    Front and rear axles, springs and dampers, tyres and wheels

  2. Emissions and leaks 30.2 %

    13 defects, All cars 10.1 %

    Exhaust measurement, OBD system, oil, fluid and fuel leaks

  3. Road test and visibility 11.6 %

    5 defects, All cars 1.3 %

    Windscreen and wipers, mirrors, field of view, controls, road test

  4. Vehicle identification 9.3 %

    4 defects, All cars 1.3 %

    Plates and register entries, VIN, documents

  5. Chassis and body 9.3 %

    4 defects, All cars 9.6 %

    Frame, floor pan and sills, exhaust system, fuel tank

2025 periodic inspections recorded 43 defects leading to a failure across 105 inspections. The remaining 9 % of defects fall under other items. The single most common defect item was renkaat ja vanteet (7 failures). Most advisories concerned lights and electrics (13).

Figures count defects, not cars: a failed car often has several defects. Shares are calculated from all defects leading to a failure.

Failure rates are not directly comparable between models because typical mileage differs.

Model years

For sale by model year

Median asking price by model year

Prices by model year: for sale and sold
Model yearFor saleAsking price (median)Sold (median)
20221120,490 €114,890 €
20215129,990 €114,900 €
2019387,990 €82,450 €
2018271,850 €
2017179,990 €82,500 €
2016368,800 €71,900 €
20151268,385 €68,900 €
2014466,900 €70,950 €

Price by model year

Average depreciation 9.1 %/yr

Time on market

Time on market (median) 6 days

Largest BMW M4 sellers

Private sellers also have 5 BMW M4 listings. Figures are current listings by dealer chain.

BMW M4 cars by region

Uusimaa: 12Varsinais-Suomi: 3Satakunta: 0Kanta-Häme: 0Etelä-Savo: 0Pirkanmaa: 9Päijät-Häme: 0Kymenlaakso: 0Etelä-Karjala: 1Pohjois-Savo: 0Pohjois-Karjala: 0Keski-Suomi: 1Etelä-Pohjanmaa: 2Pohjanmaa: 0Keski-Pohjanmaa: 0Pohjois-Pohjanmaa: 3Kainuu: 0Lappi: 0Ahvenanmaa: 0
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2–3
  • 4–7
  • over 7

All regions

RegionFor saleShareMedian price
Uusimaa1238.7 %83,990 €
Pirkanmaa929 %74,500 €
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa39.7 %68,800 €
Varsinais-Suomi39.7 %72,000 €
Etelä-Pohjanmaa26.5 %63,400 €
Etelä-Karjala13.2 %66,000 €
Keski-Suomi13.2 %134,900 €
Kanta-Häme00 %
Pohjanmaa00 %
Pohjois-Savo00 %

Tap a region on the map or in the table.

BMW M4 listings per day

For sale 31

Value of cars sold (cumulative)

Experiences of BMW M4

There are no reviews of BMW M4 yet. If you own or have owned one, tell about your experience.

Frequently asked questions

How many BMW M4 cars are for sale in Finland?

There are 31 used BMW M4 cars for sale in Finland.

Where can I find used BMW M4 cars?

There are 31 used BMW M4 cars for sale in Finland. maksimi.fi lists all used BMW M4 cars with prices and price estimates; the largest sellers are Rinta-Joupin Autoliike, Waloauto, Auto-osake.

How much does a used BMW M4 cost?

The median asking price of BMW M4 cars for sale is 70,900 €, and the average is 83,792 €. Prices range from 57,470 € to 149,900 €.

What have used BMW M4 cars sold for?

12 BMW M4 cars have been sold while tracked. Realised prices vary by model year. Prices are each car's last asking price before the sale.

What model years of the BMW M4 are for sale?

Model years 2014–2022 are for sale. Model year 2015 has the most listings (12 cars).

How popular is the BMW M4?

The BMW M4 is the #39 most popular BMW model in Finland: its share of BMW cars for sale is 0.5 %.

How much value does a BMW M4 lose per year?

Based on median asking prices by model year, a used BMW M4's value falls by an average of 9.1% per year. The figure reflects the resale value trend of the used car.

How often does the BMW M4 fail its inspection?

The failure rate of BMW M4 cars in 2025 periodic inspections was 21 % on average (105 inspections, median mileage 95,000 km). The national average was 26.9 %. Failure rates are not directly comparable between models because typical mileage differs.

What causes BMW M4 cars to fail their inspection?

In 2025 periodic inspections, BMW M4 cars recorded 43 defects leading to a failure, most often from: axles and suspension, emissions and leaks, road test and visibility, vehicle identification, chassis and body. The single most common defect was renkaat ja vanteet. Figures count defects, not cars, because a failed car often has several defects.

How fast does a BMW M4 sell?

Sold BMW M4 cars were listed for a median of 6 days before being sold.

What is the most common fuel type in BMW M4 cars?

The most common fuel type is petrol: 100% of cars for sale.

What share of BMW M4 cars have an automatic gearbox?

100% of BMW M4 cars for sale have an automatic gearbox.

Do dealers or private sellers sell more BMW M4 cars?

84% of cars for sale are dealer listings and 16% are from private sellers.

What is the most common BMW M4 body type?

The most common body type is coupé: 61% of cars for sale.

What is the typical mileage of a BMW M4?

The average mileage of BMW M4 cars for sale is 96,810 km.

Where in Finland are the most BMW M4 cars for sale?

The largest number of BMW M4 cars for sale is in Uusimaa (12 cars). The next largest regions are Pirkanmaa and Pohjois-Pohjanmaa.

← All BMW models