Used BMW 740

Used cars, model years and price levels

#25 most popular BMW model in Finland (of 124 models)*

#283 most popular car model in Finland (of 1793 models)*

*measured by number of active listings

For sale
53
Reported sales
49
Asking price (median)
22,850 €
Inspection failure rate
19.5 %
Average mileage
205,096 km
Time on market (median)
22 days
Fleet for sale
8.1 %

The BMW 740 is Finland's #25 most popular BMW model: 53 cars are for sale, which is 0.9 % of all cars for sale. The median asking price is 22,850 € and the average is 21,613 €; the cheapest car costs 4,600 € and the priciest 35,900 €. Cars for sale are model years 1994–2019, averaging 14 years old. The most common fuel type is diesel (33% of cars for sale) and the most common body type is sedan (100%). Average mileage is 205,096 km. Median time on market is 22 days. The inspection failure rate averaged 19.5 % in 2025 periodic inspections.

Browse cars for sale

Breakdowns

Price estimate

  • Well below market price 10 %
  • Below market price 24 %
  • At market price 36 %
  • Above market price 26 %
  • Well above market price 5 %

Fuel type

  • Diesel 33 %
  • Plug-in hybrid 31 %
  • Petrol 20 %
  • Hybrid 15 %

Gearbox

  • Automatic 98 %
  • Manual 2 %

Seller

  • Dealer 63 %
  • Private seller 37 %

Body type

  • Sedan 100 %

Inspection failure rate

Failure rate in 2025 periodic inspections, by first registration year

  • BMW 740
  • All cars

Average failure rate 19.5 % (1,141 inspections in 2025, median mileage 215,000 km). Brand average 26.3 %, national average 26.9 %. Figures cover the model series BMW 7-sarja.

Causes of failures

  • This model series
  • All cars
  1. Axles and suspension 50.4 %

    179 defects, All cars 39.4 %

    Front and rear axles, springs and dampers, tyres and wheels

  2. Brakes 20 %

    71 defects, All cars 27.7 %

    Service and parking brake, brake dynamometer tests, stability control

  3. Steering 7 %

    25 defects, All cars 6.5 %

    Steering joints and rods, steering gear

  4. Emissions and leaks 7 %

    25 defects, All cars 10.1 %

    Exhaust measurement, OBD system, oil, fluid and fuel leaks

  5. Road test and visibility 6.2 %

    22 defects, All cars 1.3 %

    Windscreen and wipers, mirrors, field of view, controls, road test

2025 periodic inspections recorded 355 defects leading to a failure across 1,141 inspections. The remaining 9 % of defects fall under other items. The single most common defect item was jousitus ja iskunvaimennus (65 failures). Most advisories concerned lights and electrics (177).

Figures count defects, not cars: a failed car often has several defects. Shares are calculated from all defects leading to a failure.

Failure rates are not directly comparable between models because typical mileage differs.

Model years

For sale by model year

Median asking price by model year

Prices by model year: for sale and sold
Model yearFor saleAsking price (median)Sold (median)
2019234,800 €27,900 €
2018627,445 €30,900 €
20171528,570 €29,900 €
2016331,490 €32,345 €
2015023,800 €
2014118,500 €
2013319,750 €
2012516,980 €13,250 €
2011716,300 €16,950 €
2010015,490 €
2009114,950 €14,500 €
2008012,800 €
2007117,770 €
2006114,900 €13,890 €
2005112,900 €
200307,200 €
200004,300 €
199914,600 €4,600 €
199816,000 €
199707,500 €
199629,175 €6,200 €
1995215,250 €
199429,500 €15,000 €

Price by model year

Average depreciation 8.6 %/yr

Time on market

Time on market (median) 22 days

Largest BMW 740 sellers

Private sellers also have 20 BMW 740 listings. Figures are current listings by dealer chain.

BMW 740 cars by region

Uusimaa: 20Varsinais-Suomi: 5Satakunta: 0Kanta-Häme: 1Etelä-Savo: 2Pirkanmaa: 9Päijät-Häme: 0Kymenlaakso: 1Etelä-Karjala: 0Pohjois-Savo: 3Pohjois-Karjala: 2Keski-Suomi: 5Etelä-Pohjanmaa: 0Pohjanmaa: 0Keski-Pohjanmaa: 0Pohjois-Pohjanmaa: 3Kainuu: 0Lappi: 2Ahvenanmaa: 0
  • 0
  • 1–2
  • 3–5
  • 6–10
  • over 10

All regions

RegionFor saleShareMedian price
Uusimaa2037.7 %26,185 €
Pirkanmaa917 %25,780 €
Keski-Suomi59.4 %19,990 €
Varsinais-Suomi59.4 %26,990 €
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa35.7 %13,690 €
Pohjois-Savo35.7 %16,980 €
Etelä-Savo23.8 %18,250 €
Lappi23.8 %14,450 €
Pohjois-Karjala23.8 %22,600 €
Kanta-Häme11.9 %5,600 €
Kymenlaakso11.9 %12,000 €
Etelä-Karjala00 %
Etelä-Pohjanmaa00 %
Kainuu00 %
Pohjanmaa00 %
Päijät-Häme00 %
Satakunta00 %

Tap a region on the map or in the table.

BMW 740 listings per day

For sale 55

Value of cars sold (cumulative)

Experiences of BMW 740

There are no reviews of BMW 740 yet. If you own or have owned one, tell about your experience.

Frequently asked questions

How many BMW 740 cars are for sale in Finland?

There are 53 used BMW 740 cars for sale in Finland.

Where can I find used BMW 740 cars?

There are 53 used BMW 740 cars for sale in Finland. maksimi.fi lists all used BMW 740 cars with prices and price estimates; the largest sellers are Saka, K-Auto, Rinta-Joupin Autoliike.

How much does a used BMW 740 cost?

The median asking price of BMW 740 cars for sale is 22,850 €, and the average is 21,613 €. Prices range from 4,600 € to 35,900 €.

What have used BMW 740 cars sold for?

49 BMW 740 cars have been sold while tracked. Realised prices vary by model year; for example, model year 2018 cars sold at a median of 30,900 €. Prices are each car's last asking price before the sale.

What model years of the BMW 740 are for sale?

Model years 1994–2019 are for sale. Model year 2017 has the most listings (15 cars).

How popular is the BMW 740?

The BMW 740 is the #25 most popular BMW model in Finland: its share of BMW cars for sale is 0.9 %.

How much value does a BMW 740 lose per year?

Based on median asking prices by model year, a used BMW 740's value falls by an average of 8.6% per year. The figure reflects the resale value trend of the used car.

How often does the BMW 740 fail its inspection?

The failure rate of BMW 740 cars in 2025 periodic inspections was 19.5 % on average (1,141 inspections, median mileage 215,000 km). The national average was 26.9 %. Failure rates are not directly comparable between models because typical mileage differs.

What causes BMW 740 cars to fail their inspection?

In 2025 periodic inspections, BMW 740 cars recorded 355 defects leading to a failure, most often from: axles and suspension, brakes, steering, emissions and leaks, road test and visibility. The single most common defect was jousitus ja iskunvaimennus. Figures count defects, not cars, because a failed car often has several defects.

How fast does a BMW 740 sell?

Sold BMW 740 cars were listed for a median of 22 days before being sold.

What is the most common fuel type in BMW 740 cars?

The most common fuel type is diesel: 33% of cars for sale.

What share of BMW 740 cars have an automatic gearbox?

98% of BMW 740 cars for sale have an automatic gearbox.

Do dealers or private sellers sell more BMW 740 cars?

63% of cars for sale are dealer listings and 37% are from private sellers.

What is the most common BMW 740 body type?

The most common body type is sedan: 100% of cars for sale.

What is the typical mileage of a BMW 740?

The average mileage of BMW 740 cars for sale is 205,096 km.

Where in Finland are the most BMW 740 cars for sale?

The largest number of BMW 740 cars for sale is in Uusimaa (20 cars). The next largest regions are Pirkanmaa and Keski-Suomi.

← All BMW models