The 2017 Toyota RAV4 2,0 Valvematic AWD Executive is an all-wheel-drive SUV, petrol-powered with a manual gearbox. It has an engine displacement of 2.0 litres and an output of 112 kW (152 hp).

The asking price is 24,800 € (plus a 349 € handling fee). That is 2,300 € (10%) above maksimi.fi's estimated market price of 22,500 €. The estimate is based on 521 comparable cars.

The asking price has been reduced 4 times, by a total of 1,100 € from the original 25,900 €. Cars of this model typically sell in about 10 days whether the seller is a dealer or a private seller.

The odometer reads 179,001 km, which works out at about 19,000 km per year.

Notable equipment:

  • Tow bar
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Reversing camera
  • Keyless entry and start
  • Leather upholstery

Running the car costs an estimated:

Vehicle tax and insurance come to about 1,080 € per year.

The listing says 2 sets of tyres are included.

The seller is Rinta-Joupin Autoliike (Oulu).

The car has been for sale for 58 days since 04/07/2026.

Basic information

Mileage
179,001 km
carVertical Verify mileage authenticity
20% off
Engine
2.0 l, Petrol
Model year
2017
Gearbox
Manual
Drivetrain
All-wheel drive
Office fee
349 €
Body type
SUV
Vehicle type
Passenger car
Colour
Silver
Tyre sets
2
In traffic use in Finland
11 cars
Steering position
Left-hand
VIN number
JTMDEREV50D110109
maksimi.fi ID
89566
Nettiauto ID
15814883

Technical details

Power
112 kW / 152 hp
Seats
5
Doors
5
Number of gears
6
Cylinders
4
Turbocharger
No
CO2 emissions
167 g/km (NEDC)
Kerb weight
1,595 kg
Gross weight
2,110 kg
Max towing weight
2,000 kg
Towing weight (unbraked)
750 kg
Dimensions (L × W × H)
4,570 × 1,845 × 1,705 mm
First registration
21/12/2016
Last service
4/2026
Type approval number
e6*2001/116*0105*14

Gearbox
Manual

Equipment

  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Keyless entry and start
  • Leather upholstery
  • Reversing camera
  • Tow bar

Equipment rating

Asking price: 24,800 €

Above market price

Market price estimate 22,500 €

Based on asking prices

Compared to 521 cars of the same model and similar model years (currently listed and recently delisted).

How the estimate is built

  • Base value (Toyota RAV4, 2017) 19,770 €
  • Fuel type: Petrol +1,650 €
  • All-wheel drive +670 €
  • Tow bar +380 €
  • Sold by a dealer +30 €
  • Market price estimate 22,500 €

Without a statistically distinct effect in this group: manual transmission, adaptive cruise control.

24,500 €25,000 €25,500 €26,000 €4/7/202623/7/202612/8/202631/8/2026
DatePriceChange
04/07/202625,900 €
17/07/202625,700 €−200 €
31/07/202625,490 €−210 €
14/08/202624,990 €−500 €
28/08/202624,800 €−190 €

Next inspection

A car under 10 years old is inspected every two years. The listing has no inspection date, so the due date cannot be estimated.

Check with Traficom

Failures in the same model series

489 cars of the Toyota RAV4 model series (first registered in 2017) were inspected in 2025. They recorded 63 defects leading to a failure, or 12.9 defects per 100 inspections. For cars of the same age nationwide the figure is 24.2. That is clearly fewer defects than in cars of the same age on average.

Causes of failures, defects per 100 inspections

  • This model series
  • All cars
  1. Axles and suspension 8.8

    43 defects, All cars 12.8

    Front and rear axles, springs and dampers, tyres and wheels

  2. Brakes 3.5

    17 defects, All cars 5.1

    Service and parking brake, brake dynamometer tests, stability control

  3. Emissions and leaks 0.4

    2 defects, All cars 2.8

    Exhaust measurement, OBD system, oil, fluid and fuel leaks

Most advisories concerned lights and electrics (43). Median mileage 137,000 km.

Sale periods

Rinta-Joupin Autoliike, Oulu, Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 58 days for sale
4/7/202623/7/202612/8/202631/8/2026

Sales

No previous sales.

Listing changes

DateWhatChange
28/08/2026Asking price 24,990 € → 24,800 €
20/08/2026Mileage 179,000 km → 179,001 km
14/08/2026Asking price 25,490 € → 24,990 €
31/07/2026Asking price 25,700 € → 25,490 €
17/07/2026Asking price 25,900 € → 25,700 €

See detailed history data from carVertical: the report covers the car's mileage records, possible damage, previous owners and registrations.

View history report
MAKSIMI −20% off the report
Service provided by carVertical

When buying from a dealer, it's worth asking for a finance quote directly from them. Before that, though, get a loan quote from Rahalaitos too: it gives you something to compare the dealer's offer against, and a way to negotiate better terms.

Viewing quotes is free and doesn't commit you to anything. Rahalaitos puts your application out to as many as 25 lenders at once.

500 € 70,000 €
10 years
1 year 10 years
Estimated monthly instalment approx. 278 €/mo
See offers
Comparison provided by Rahalaitos

The APR under Finnish consumer protection law is 7.48%, calculated for a loan of €7,500 with a repayment period of 9 years, an account fee of €5, an opening fee of €35 and a nominal interest rate of 5.80%. The amount repayable would then be €10,215, i.e. €94/month. A credit card's APR may be 18.97%, calculated for a loan of €1,500 with a repayment period of one year and a nominal interest rate of 17.50%. The amount repayable would then be €1,646 in total, i.e. €146 per month. The final APR, loan term and monthly instalment are set out in the loan agreement. Lenders draw up the loan agreement based on an individual credit assessment. The nominal interest rate offered may vary between 4.19% and 20%, and annual loan costs between €0 and €150. The loan term offered varies between 1 and 20 years. Loan amounts offered range from €500 to €70,000.

Vehicle tax under the tax tables in force in 2026.

  • Base tax 195 €/yr
  • Driving power tax 0 €/yr
  • Total vehicle tax 195 €/yr

Base tax is based on CO₂ emissions (NEDC), 167 g/km.

The average CO₂ of petrol passenger cars first registered in 2016 was 120.1 g/km (NEDC). This car is 47 g/km above that average, which comes to 47 € more a year in base tax.

Estimated annual insurance cost (liability + comprehensive).

Driver's age 45 yrs
  • Liability insurance240 €/yr
  • Comprehensive640 €/yr
  • Total insurance880 €/yr

≈ 73 €/mo

Request a quote
Service provided by POP Vakuutus

The final price depends on factors such as claims history and place of residence, and is set in the quote.

The listing says 2 sets of tyres are included.

Remember to check tyre condition with the seller.

Tyre sizes for this model

  • 255/35 R22
  • 245/45 R20
  • 245/50 R19
  • 235/55 R18
  • 225/65 R17
  • 235/60 R21
  • 245/35 R21
  • 245/40 R21

Wheel sizes for this model

17″
18″
19″
20″
21″
22″
What do the sizes mean?
Find tyres

Tässä nelivetoisessa ja 152-hevosvoimaisessa maastoautossa yhdistyvät varma etenemiskyky, manuaalivaihteiston hallittu ajotuntuma sekä jakopää ketjulla, mikä tuo huolettomuutta omistamiseen. Varustelussa erottuvat adaptiivinen vakionopeudensäädin, kaistallapitoavustin, karttanavigointi, nahkaverhoilu, lämmitettävät etuistuimet ja sähkötoiminen kuljettajan istuin muistilla. Erityisen hieno yksityiskohta on 360 asteen kamera, joka tekee pysäköinnistä ja ahtaissa paikoissa liikkumisesta poikkeuksellisen vaivatonta.

Frequently asked questions about this car

How much does Toyota RAV4 2,0 Valvematic AWD Executive cost?

Toyota RAV4 2,0 Valvematic AWD Executive is for sale at 24,800 €.

Is this car well priced?

According to maksimi.fi's price estimate, the asking price is above market price (estimated market price 22,500 €).

How long has this car been for sale?

The car has been for sale for at least 58 days. The listing entered maksimi.fi's tracking on 04/07/2026.

Has the price been reduced?

Yes. The asking price is 1,100 € below the original listing price.

Has this car been on the market before?

No earlier completed sales are on record for this car.

What model year is the car?

The car is model year 2017 and was first registered on 21/12/2016.

How many kilometres has the car covered?

The car's mileage is 179,001 km.

How often does this model fail its inspection?

10.2 % of Toyota RAV4 cars first registered in 2017 failed their periodic inspection in 2025 (489 inspections, median mileage 137,000 km). Failure rates are not directly comparable between models because typical mileage differs.

How common is a 2017 Toyota in Finland?

On 30/06/2026 there were 16,060 Toyota passenger cars first used in 2017 in traffic use in Finland. That is 11.7 % of all cars first used that year, making it the most common brand of that year among 31 brands. The most common fuel type among them is petrol (95.9 %). The figure is a snapshot of the whole fleet, not the number of cars for sale.

What causes inspection failures for this model year?

For Toyota RAV4 cars first registered in 2017, defects leading to a failure in 2025 inspections came most often from: axles and suspension, brakes, emissions and leaks. That is 12.9 defects per 100 inspections, against 24.2 for cars of the same age nationwide. Figures count defects, not cars, and describe the model series rather than this individual car.

What fuel type and gearbox does the car have?

The fuel type is petrol and the gearbox is manual.

What features does the car have?

Notable features include Tow bar, Adaptive cruise control, Reversing camera, Keyless entry and start, Leather upholstery. The full feature list is on this page.

How much is the car's vehicle tax?

Vehicle tax is 195 € per year. It consists of the base tax, determined by CO₂ emissions or gross weight, and the driving power tax, charged on fuels other than petrol.

Where is Toyota RAV4 2,0 Valvematic AWD Executive located?

The car is located in Pohjois-Pohjanmaa (Oulu, Pohjois-Pohjanmaa).

When was the car last serviced?

According to the listing, the last service was 4/2026.

How much does the car cost to keep per year?

The estimate is 1,075 € per year: vehicle tax 195 €, insurance 880 €. Insurance and energy are estimates; vehicle tax is calculated from the car's own data.

Who is selling this car?

The seller is Rinta-Joupin Autoliike (Oulu).

Where can I see this car's price history?

This page shows the changes to the car's asking price, its sale periods and the edits made to the listing.