The 2019 Toyota RAV4 2,0 VVT-iE Active is a front-wheel-drive SUV, petrol-powered with a manual gearbox. It has an engine displacement of 2.0 litres and an output of 129 kW (175 hp).

The asking price is 23,990 € (plus a 149 € handling fee). That is 1,110 € (4%) below maksimi.fi's estimated market price of 25,100 €. The estimate is based on 680 comparable cars.

The asking price has been reduced once, by 400 € from the original 24,390 €. Cars of this model typically sell in about 10 days whether the seller is a dealer or a private seller.

The odometer reads 186,000 km, which works out at about 27,000 km per year. The car was inspected 9/2025, and the next inspection is due an estimated 9/2027.

Notable equipment:

  • Tow bar
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Reversing camera

Running the car costs an estimated:

Vehicle tax and insurance come to about 1,100 € per year.

The original tyre size is 225/65 R17. The listing says 2 sets of tyres are included.

The seller is Juhan Auto (Rovaniemi).

The car has been for sale for 55 days since 04/07/2026. The listing has been renewed mid-sale.

Basic information

Registration number
GNT-406
Mileage
186,000 km
carVertical Verify mileage authenticity
20% off
Engine
2.0 l, Petrol
Model year
2019
Gearbox
Manual
Drivetrain
Front-wheel drive
Office fee
149 €
Body type
SUV
Vehicle type
Passenger car
Colour
Black
Tyre size
225/65 R17
Wheel size
17″
Tyre sets
2
In traffic use in Finland
85 cars
Steering position
Left-hand
Imported car
No
VIN number
JTMW43FV50D021437
maksimi.fi ID
89550
Nettiauto ID
15863262

Technical details

Power
129 kW / 175 hp
Seats
5
Doors
4
Number of gears
6
Cylinders
4
Turbocharger
No
CO2 emissions
159 g/km
Kerb weight
1,560 kg
Dimensions (L × W × H)
4,600 × 1,855 × 1,690 mm
First registration
04/09/2019
Last inspection
9/2025
Type approval number
e6*2007/46*0289*06

Gearbox
Manual

Equipment

  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Reversing camera
  • Tow bar

Equipment rating

Asking price: 23,990 €

Below market price

Market price estimate 25,100 €

Based on asking prices

Compared to 680 cars of the same model and similar model years (currently listed and recently delisted).

How the estimate is built

  • Base value (Toyota RAV4, 2019) 29,230 €
  • Fuel type: Petrol +1,970 €
  • Sold by a dealer +10 €
  • Front-wheel drive −1,460 €
  • High mileage −4,650 €
  • Market price estimate 25,100 €

Without a statistically distinct effect in this group: manual transmission, tow bar, adaptive cruise control.

23,800 €24,000 €24,200 €24,400 €24,600 €4/7/202623/7/202612/8/202631/8/2026
DatePriceChangeListing
04/07/202624,390 €Juhan Auto Oy
16/07/202623,990 €Juhan Auto Oy

Next inspection due around 9/2027

About 12 months left. A car under 10 years old is inspected every two years. According to the listing, the car was inspected in 9/2025.

Check with Traficom

Failures in the same model series

2,169 cars of the Toyota RAV4 model series (first registered in 2019) were inspected in 2025. They recorded 89 defects leading to a failure, or 4.1 defects per 100 inspections. For cars of the same age nationwide the figure is 14.1. That is clearly fewer defects than in cars of the same age on average.

Causes of failures, defects per 100 inspections

  • This model series
  • All cars
  1. Brakes 1.3

    29 defects, All cars 3.3

    Service and parking brake, brake dynamometer tests, stability control

  2. Vehicle identification 1.1

    24 defects, All cars 0.4

    Plates and register entries, VIN, documents

  3. Axles and suspension 1.1

    24 defects, All cars 6.7

    Front and rear axles, springs and dampers, tyres and wheels

The remaining 13.5 % of defects fall under other items. Most advisories concerned road test and visibility (59). Median mileage 102,000 km.

Sale periods

Juhan Auto Oy, Rovaniemi, Lappi 55 days for sale
4/7/202623/7/202612/8/202631/8/2026

Grey break: the listing was off the market, with no sale recorded.

Sales

No previous sales.

Listing changes

DateWhatChange
16/07/2026Listing renewed description text changed
16/07/2026Asking price 24,390 € → 23,990 €

See detailed history data from carVertical: the report covers the car's mileage records, possible damage, previous owners and registrations.

View history report
MAKSIMI −20% off the report
Service provided by carVertical

When buying from a dealer, it's worth asking for a finance quote directly from them. Before that, though, get a loan quote from Rahalaitos too: it gives you something to compare the dealer's offer against, and a way to negotiate better terms.

Viewing quotes is free and doesn't commit you to anything. Rahalaitos puts your application out to as many as 25 lenders at once.

500 € 70,000 €
10 years
1 year 10 years
Estimated monthly instalment approx. 269 €/mo
See offers
Comparison provided by Rahalaitos

The APR under Finnish consumer protection law is 7.48%, calculated for a loan of €7,500 with a repayment period of 9 years, an account fee of €5, an opening fee of €35 and a nominal interest rate of 5.80%. The amount repayable would then be €10,215, i.e. €94/month. A credit card's APR may be 18.97%, calculated for a loan of €1,500 with a repayment period of one year and a nominal interest rate of 17.50%. The amount repayable would then be €1,646 in total, i.e. €146 per month. The final APR, loan term and monthly instalment are set out in the loan agreement. Lenders draw up the loan agreement based on an individual credit assessment. The nominal interest rate offered may vary between 4.19% and 20%, and annual loan costs between €0 and €150. The loan term offered varies between 1 and 20 years. Loan amounts offered range from €500 to €70,000.

Vehicle tax under the tax tables in force in 2026.

  • Base tax 179 €/yr
  • Driving power tax 0 €/yr
  • Total vehicle tax 179 €/yr

Base tax is based on CO₂ emissions (WLTP), 159 g/km.

The average CO₂ of petrol passenger cars first registered in 2019 was 143.9 g/km (WLTP). This car is 15 g/km above that average, which comes to 29 € more a year in base tax.

Estimated annual insurance cost (liability + comprehensive).

Driver's age 45 yrs
  • Liability insurance240 €/yr
  • Comprehensive680 €/yr
  • Total insurance920 €/yr

≈ 77 €/mo

Request a quote
Service provided by POP Vakuutus

The final price depends on factors such as claims history and place of residence, and is set in the quote.

The listing says 2 sets of tyres are included.

Remember to check tyre condition with the seller.

Toyota Rav 4 (2018–2020) · 2.0. (130kW)

Tyre sizes for this car

  • 225/65 R17 Original
  • 255/35 R22 Recommended
  • 245/40 R21 Recommended
  • 245/45 R20 Recommended
  • 235/55 R19 Recommended
  • 225/60 R18 Recommended

Wheel sizes for this car

17″
18″
19″
20″
21″
22″

Original wheel size: 17″

What do the sizes mean?

Renkaatvaihtoon.fi guarantees that the tyres fit this exact car (GNT-406).

Order tyres See wheels too →

Frequently asked questions about this car

Which car has the registration GNT-406?

GNT-406 is a 2019 Toyota RAV4 2,0 VVT-iE Active with 186,000 km on the odometer. It is for sale at 23,990 €.

How much does Toyota RAV4 2,0 VVT-iE Active cost?

Toyota RAV4 2,0 VVT-iE Active is for sale at 23,990 €.

Is this car well priced?

According to maksimi.fi's price estimate, the asking price is below market price (estimated market price 25,100 €).

How long has this car been for sale?

The car has been for sale for at least 55 days: the first listing entered maksimi.fi's tracking on 04/07/2026, and the listing has since been renewed.

Has the price been reduced?

Yes. The asking price is 400 € below the original listing price.

Has this car been on the market before?

No earlier completed sales are on record for this car.

What model year is the car?

The car is model year 2019 and was first registered on 04/09/2019.

How many kilometres has the car covered?

The car's mileage is 186,000 km.

When is the car due for its next inspection?

Based on the listing data, the next inspection is due around 9/2027. A car under 10 years old is inspected every two years.

How often does this model fail its inspection?

3.6 % of Toyota RAV4 cars first registered in 2019 failed their periodic inspection in 2025 (2,169 inspections, median mileage 102,000 km). Failure rates are not directly comparable between models because typical mileage differs.

How common is a 2019 Toyota in Finland?

On 30/06/2026 there were 16,961 Toyota passenger cars first used in 2019 in traffic use in Finland. That is 13.2 % of all cars first used that year, making it the most common brand of that year among 30 brands. The most common fuel type among them is petrol (98.6 %). The figure is a snapshot of the whole fleet, not the number of cars for sale.

What causes inspection failures for this model year?

For Toyota RAV4 cars first registered in 2019, defects leading to a failure in 2025 inspections came most often from: brakes, vehicle identification, axles and suspension. That is 4.1 defects per 100 inspections, against 14.1 for cars of the same age nationwide. Figures count defects, not cars, and describe the model series rather than this individual car.

What fuel type and gearbox does the car have?

The fuel type is petrol and the gearbox is manual.

What features does the car have?

Notable features include Tow bar, Adaptive cruise control, Reversing camera. The full feature list is on this page.

How much is the car's vehicle tax?

Vehicle tax is 179 € per year. It consists of the base tax, determined by CO₂ emissions or gross weight, and the driving power tax, charged on fuels other than petrol.

What tyre size fits this car?

The car's original tyre size is 225/65 R17.

Where is Toyota RAV4 2,0 VVT-iE Active located?

The car is located in Lappi (Rovaniemi, Lappi).

How much does the car cost to keep per year?

The estimate is 1,099 € per year: vehicle tax 179 €, insurance 920 €. Insurance and energy are estimates; vehicle tax is calculated from the car's own data.

Who is selling this car?

The seller is Juhan Auto (Rovaniemi).

Where can I see this car's price history?

This page shows the changes to the car's asking price, its sale periods and the edits made to the listing.